DAVID C. GODBEY, District Judge.
[…] Second, Texas law governing facially conflicting statutes compels the same result. Section 192.007, which on its face requires recordation of assignments, could be read—as Green urges—to conflict with Texas Property Code § 13.001(b), which states that unrecorded instruments are valid as to the parties to the instrument. Under Texas law, a court should first attempt to harmonize apparently conflicting statutes so as to give effect to both. See TEX. GOV'T CODE § 311.026(a); Argonaut Ins. Co. v. Baker, 87 S.W.3d 526, 531 (Tex. 2002). If reconciliation is impossible, a special provision prevails over a general provision, "unless the general provision is the later enactment and the manifest intent is that the general provision prevail."
In this case, the Court reads section 192.007 as a mere administrative requirement that, to the extent a party wishes to records an action related to a previously filed instrument, the person must file a new instrument rather than merely annotate the existing instrument. Accord Richard v.