DAVID C. GODBEY, District Judge.
[…] Under Texas law, an instrument is indorsed in blank if it does not identify a person to whom the indorsement makes the instrument payable. TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 3.205(a). "When indorsed in blank, an instrument becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone until specially indorsed." Id. § 3.205(b). These rules, as the Fifth Circuit has observed in an unpublished opinion, apply to notes secured by mortgages. See Kiggundu v. Mortg. Elec. Registration Sys. Inc., 469 Fed.