DAVID C. GODBEY, District Judge.
[…] There are several reasons the Court comes to this conclusion.
As an initial matter, the Court's reading comports with subsection 192.007(b), which follows the text at issue here and requires that "[a]n entry, including a marginal entry, may not be made on a previously made record or index to indicate the new action." The Court's construction also explains why this section appears in a subtitle of the Local Government Code entitled "County Records," a subtitle dealing primarily with the administrative affairs of county clerks. See, e.g., id. § 192.006(b) ("The county clerk shall keep the records of the county court properly indexed and arranged."). That the text appears here rather than in the Property Code, which explains the rights and obligations of those with interests in property, suggests that the section has to do with administrative requirements rather than the effectiveness of transfers of those interests.