DAVID C. GODBEY, District Judge.
[…] Accord Richard v. CIT Grp., Civ. A. No. H-12-848, 2012 WL 3030348, at *1 (S.D.Tex. July 21, 2012) (concluding section 192.007 "requires that anyone who had filed an instrument to also record changes to it in a new document rather than alter the original document already in the county's records"). There are several reasons the Court comes to this conclusion.
As an initial matter, the Court's reading comports with subsection 192.007(b), which follows the text at issue here and requires that "[a]n entry, including a marginal entry, may not be made on a previously made record or index to indicate the new action." The Court's construction also explains why this section appears in a subtitle of the Local Government Code entitled "County Records," a subtitle dealing primarily with the administrative affairs of county clerks.